217
+7 (846) 931-02-99
Call back
export@medhim.net

PARAFFIN WAX P-2

Paraffin wax, colourless or white, somewhat translucent, hard wax consisting of a mixture of solid straight-chain hydrocarbons ranging in melting point from about 48 to 66oC. Paraffin wax is obtained from petroleum by dewaxing light lubricating oil stocks. It is used in candles, wax paper, polishes, cosmetics, and electrical insulators. It assists in extracting perfumes from flowers, forms a base for medical ointments, and supplies a waterproof coating for wood. In wood and paper matches, it helps to ignite the matchstick by supplying an easily vaporized hydrocarbon fuel.

Specifications Method Specification limits
1AppearanceVisualWhite solid crystalline mass
2ColourASTM D-15001.0 Max.
3OdorSensitiveOdorless
4Drop melting point, oCASTM D 12752 - 57
5Oil content, %, maxASTM D 4450.8
6Acidity and alkalinityUSP/EPCorrespond
7Organic acidsUSP/EPCorrespond
8Residual solventsUSP/EPCorrespond

Paraffin wax P-2. Certification documents.