205
+7 (846) 931-02-99
Call back
export@medhim.net

MICROCRYSTALLINE WAX

Microcrystalline wax is a type of wax produced by de-oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher percentage of isoparaffinic (branched) hydrocarbons and naphthenic hydrocarbons. It is characterized by the fineness of its crystals in contrast to the larger crystal of paraffin wax. It consists of high molecular weight saturated aliphatic hydrocarbons. It is generally more viscous, denser, tackier and more elastic than paraffin waxes, and has a higher molecular weight and melting point. The elastic and adhesive characteristics of microcrystalline waxes are related to the non-straight chain components which they contain. Typical microcrystalline wax crystal structure is small and thin, making them more flexible than paraffin wax. It is commonly used in cosmetic formulations.

Specifications Method 75 Cosmetics
Type 65 Type 70 Type 80
1AppearanceVisualSolid mass from yellow
to brown color
Solid mass from light yellow to white color
2Drop melting point, oCASTM D 12775 - 8065 - 7070 - 8080 - 85
3Congealing point, oCASTM D 93870 - 7558 - 6363 - 7373 - 78
4Needle penetration mm x 0.1 @ 25 oCASTM D-132118 Max.20 - 3016 - 2016 - 20
5Viscosity mm2/s @ 100oCASTM D 445613 – 1813 – 1813 – 1813 – 18
6ColourASTM D-15004.0 Max.1.0 Max.1.0 Max.1.0 Max.
7Flash point, oCASTM D 92250 Min.250 Min.250 Min.250 Min.

Microcrystalline WAX. Certification documents.